Privacy policy

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Albury Business Connect website – www.alburybusinessconnect.com.au

This policy outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We know privacy matters to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your data.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or opinions that can identify an individual. Examples of personal information includes names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

Personal Information can be obtained in many ways including via our website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, as well as from third parties.

We collect your personal Information for the primary purpose of providing you with the best possible customer services experience. We also collect your personal information for the purpose of delivering the Albury Wodonga Business Awards, which includes facilitating the awards entry and judging process, promotions and fulfilling our obligations to our sponsors and partners. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information from you, we will where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Although we do not intend to collect any sensitive information from you, we will seek your consent before we collect and use sensitive personal information about you for the purposes of delivering the awards, unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Third Party platforms and websites

We may include links to other websites or platforms operated by third parties including sponsors and service providers. It is important to be aware that those third-party websites are not required to comply with our Privacy Statement and will likely have their own Privacy Statements.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party platforms or websites, and you should check the privacy policy of that service or website to understand how it will handle your information.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, if you subscribe to receive news and information updates or need to access to any customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, ad/ sensitive information required to recover your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in several circumstances including to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where it is required or authorised by law.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Albury Business Connect will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site. We will not provide your personal information to overseas entities, and nor will we ever sell that information to any third party. As mentioned above, we collect your personal information only for our own internal purposes.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Security of personal information

We proactively take steps to manage our exposure to cybersecurity risk. Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored and may be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Albury Business Connect reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website or the products and services offered on it.

Accessing your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you, and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us through the contact form on our website.

Albury Business Connect will not charge any fee to access your personal information but may charge an administrative fee for the work involved in searching for, collating, and providing you with a copy of your personal information.

To protect your personal information, we will require appropriate identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

Contacting us

Albury Business Connect welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Call: (02) 6046 9223

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Albury Business Connect
Suite6, 512 Swift Street
Albury, NSW 2640
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: membership@alburybusiness.com.au

Let’s Start Something new
Say Hello!

If you’ve got a question, an idea, a thought, or just feel like a chat, we’d love to hear from you. Fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can.

8 + 10 =